EDU-SUPPLY PRIVACY POLICY

Statement

This policy is distributed in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and all other laws regulating the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information for commercial purposes. Edu-Supply as a responsible party will ensure that the conditions set out herein and all measures employed to give effect to such conditions are complied with at all material times during the processing of your personal and private information.

If you choose to use our Services, then you agree that we may process Personal Information about you, your officers or employees, or others such as your customers or clients. You and or these other people as mentioned above will be regarded as the Data Subject.

Processing may include the transfer of information to our offices, our third party service provider parties who process information for us, and law enforcement agencies. In processing Personal Information we agree to comply with all relevant data protection laws and regulations.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at http://edu-supply.com/privacy-policy, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information, Collection and Use

We hereby inform you that whenever you use our Services, we will require you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address and postal address. The Personal Information we use will be used to identify and contact you.

The methods we employ to protect your debit, credit card, paypal and other payment information provided through our Service are inclusive but not limited to data encryption. We do not have licences and or access to this financial information.

*Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that gets stored on your computer or mobile device.We ( If the site uses cookies, make this clause definitive. If not, disclaim. Make provision for amendment of the policy at company’s discretion. ) employ the use of cookies to collect additional website usage data and to operate our services. Whenever you access our website, You will agree to use cookies in agreement with our Privacy Policy. Should you not consent to the use of or wish to disable cookies during your browser experience, note that some of our Service functions may not function properly. When you accept the use of cookies, we will use your consent thereto better understand your browser behaviour that is how you interact with our Services, monitor your aggregate usage patterns and personalize and otherwise operate our Services such as by providing account security, personalizing the content we show you including advertisements, and remembering your language preferences)

Log Data

We inform you that every time you visit and use our Services, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This log data may include but is not limited to information such your device Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on these pages and other statistics.

We may in certain and lawful events be obligated to disclose this log data information, to third party law enforcement without prior notice to you.

Marketing

We may contact a Data Subject, including by email, with marketing communications which we believe may be of interest, on our own or in conjunction with another firm with which we have entered into a joint venture, alliance, partnership and or collaboration arrangement.

Any Data Subject who does not wish to receive marketing information can at any time request that such communications cease by emailing us. When you give information to us about any Data Subject, you confirm that you have authority to act as their agent. As far as the law allows, you agree that we may monitor electronic communications to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and internal policies.

Security

We acknowledge that by providing us with your Personal Information, you entrust us to use it in a responsible and secure manner. Thus, we strive to collect and use your Personal Information in a secure, commercially acceptable manner without compromising your privacy.

We have put measures in place to create a secure Online Platform which will allow you and other Data Subjects to use our Services without fear that unknown internet users might extract your personal Information.

However, we cannot 100% guarantee that whilst we and or our third party service providers disseminate your Personal Information over the internet or other electronic method, that it will remain secure from unknown internet users. The risks associated with electronic transmission and storage are imminent and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Links to third-party Sites

Sometimes whilst using our Services, you may see links to other sites and you might click on these links. We inform you that these links are not operated by us and may be containing content of others. We strongly urge you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites as we do not have authority or control and cannot assume responsibility for the content, privacy policies and or practices of any such third-party sites or services.

Children’s Personal Information and Safety

We inform you that our Services do not require information whether personal or otherwise about a child under the age of eighteen (18). We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information of minor children. Should there ever be disclosure of personal identifiable information of a minor child, we will immediately delete and discard such information from our servers upon our discovery of same.

As the parent or legal guardian of a minor child and you become aware of a disclosure of your minor child’s personal identifiable information, please contact us so that we may attend to the necessary actions without delay.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We inform you that we may from time to time amend and update this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we advise you to review this page periodically as and when you interact with us or use our Services. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and alerting you on our website home page. Note that at all material times, any changes to our policies are effective immediately after they get posted on the page.

Should you have any questions and or queries, write to us at our email address info@edu-supply.com or contact us on Whatsapp at 079 891 4476.